Data Protection Privacy Notice

Transport Malta of Triq Pantar, Lija, Malta LJA2021 is the Data Controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act CAP 586 and General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). This Privacy Notice sets out the way in which we collect and process your Personal Information, as well as the steps we take to protect such information.

1. The information we collect and how we use it

1.1. The various directorate of Transport Malta process different types of information; which information is used explicitly for the service requested through the respective form and for purposes which are inherently related thereto including the fulfilment of any legal obligation to which the Authority is subject. It is to be noted that if the required information is not provided the said application/request for service may not be processed.

1.2. The primary purpose for processing the information is mainly to process the application/request for the required service; however, your Personal Information may also be used for ancillary purposes that include but are not limited to:

  • Manging enquiries, requests and complaints;
  • Managing legal claims;
  • Sending service related notifications; and
  • Providing information with regards to any legislative amendments which may affect the services offered to you.

2. To whom we disclose information

2.1. This information will be solely used for the reasons detailed above. However there may be cases where personal information is shared with the following third parties for reasons listed below;

  • Any law enforcement body that may have any reasonable requirement to access your personal information;
  • Third party entities that may be entrusted by Transport Malta to process part of or all the data related to the service requested through this application form; and
  • Third parties to whom disclosure of data may be required as a result of legal obligations imposed on us.

2.2. In the event that your Personal Information needs to be shared with entities outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), the Authority shall always ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place, in accordance with applicable data protection law.

3. Data Subject Rights

3.1. With respect to your privacy rights, Transport Malta is obliged to provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you have provided to us. Your other principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right for information;
  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority and/or seek judicial remedy; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

3.2. If you wish to access or amend any Personal Data we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you, you may contact us by sending a request to dataprotection.tm@transport.gov.mt. You will be provided with a response without undue delay, and in any event within one (1) month which commences from when the requestor's or the identity of the person acting on behalf of the requestor (if any) are verified. The Authority reserves the right to extend this period for particularly complex requests in accordance with Applicable Law.

3.3 At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law.

3.4. In accordance with Applicable Law, we reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. Moreover, we reserve the right to charge a fee for complying with such requests if they are deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive.

4. Retention period

4.1. We will retain the Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

4.2. We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with our service, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

5. Security

5.1. We take appropriate security measures to protect against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your information. Additionally, steps will also be taken to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of systems and services processing personal information, and will restore the availability and access to information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident. All information gathered is kept confidential and is used solely for the service requested through this application form.

5.2. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

6. Governing Law

All data collected in this form is processed in accordance with the Privacy Laws that include General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta (Data Protection Act).

7. Data Protection Officer

7.1. Transport Malta has a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The DPO can be reached at the above address or by email: dataprotection.tm@transport.gov.mt

8. Contacting us

8.1. Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding the application process to info.tm@transport.gov.mt.